Muslim founders and professionals in conversation at a Medina Collective gathering in Perth
Medina Collective

Medina Collective

A CIEA-led community platform for Muslim founders, professionals and emerging leaders.

Connect. Grow. Contribute.

Medina Collective is a welcoming space for Muslim founders, business owners, professionals, startups and emerging leaders to connect, share ideas, build meaningful relationships and grow through values-based support.

Connect

Meaningful relationships with like-minded founders, professionals and emerging leaders.

Grow

Access to knowledge, experiences and opportunities that help you build and lead with impact.

Contribute

Give back, support others and help shape a stronger, values-led community.


About

What is Medina Collective?

Medina Collective is a CIEA-led community platform designed to support Muslim entrepreneurship, professional growth and meaningful connection through simple gatherings, shared conversations, mentorship and Islamic ethical guidance.


01
Gather naturally

We create welcoming spaces for founders, professionals and emerging leaders to meet, connect and build authentic relationships.


02
Exchange experience

Through open conversations and mentorship, we share lessons, insights and practical guidance that strengthen our journeys.


03
Grow with principle

We ground our growth in Islamic values and ethical practice, supporting impact that benefits people, business and the wider community.


Community

Who is it for?

Medina Collective is for Muslims who want to grow, contribute and connect within a trusted community setting.

Founders and entrepreneurs

Building ventures with purpose and creating meaningful impact.

Business owners

Growing responsible businesses and strengthening communities.

Startup builders

Turning ideas into solutions with clarity, support and values.

Medina
Collective
Connect. Grow. Contribute.
Professionals and creatives

Sharing expertise, solving problems and advancing with integrity.

Students and emerging leaders

Learning, connecting and preparing to lead with confidence.

Mentors and experienced community members

Guiding others, giving back and nurturing the next generation.

Muslim women and men seeking thoughtful, values-based connection in business and leadership.

Gatherings

What happens at Medina Collective?

Medina begins simply, creating a comfortable, welcoming environment where people gather, connect and benefit from one another's experience.

We host regular coffee-shop style gatherings in Perth for introductions, conversation, networking, idea-sharing and mutual support.

Over time, this grows into mentorship, deeper discussion, collaboration and leadership development.

Introductions

Warm, genuine introductions that help you expand your circle and build trust.

Idea-sharing

Share ideas, explore challenges and discover new perspectives in a safe space.

A top-down view of a Medina Collective gathering table
Conversation

Open, respectful conversations on topics that matter to you and your journey.

Mutual support

Encouragement, referrals and practical support from people who want to see you succeed.


Purpose

Our mission, vision and values

Medina Collective exists to cultivate a values-led community where Muslim founders, professionals and emerging leaders connect, grow and contribute for lasting good.

Mission

To create a welcoming space where Muslim founders, professionals and emerging leaders can connect, grow and contribute through relationships, ideas and values-based support.

Vision

To nurture a stronger Muslim business and leadership ecosystem in Perth, and over time across Australia, through authentic community, shared experience and principled growth.

Ikhlas
Sincerity of purpose

We approach this work with sincerity, humility and a genuine desire to benefit others.

Shura
Thoughtful exchange and consultation

We value conversation, shared wisdom and learning through respectful dialogue.

Amanah
Trust and responsibility

We seek to build a community grounded in trust, integrity and care for one another.

Growth
Personal, professional and communal

We believe growth should strengthen not only individuals, but also the wider community.

Belonging
Openness, warmth and respect

We aim to create a space where people feel welcomed, valued and able to participate meaningfully.

Guided by faith. United by purpose. Committed to constructive change.

A new series
The Markets of Medina: A Living Legacy. A Medina Collective series, coming soon.

The Markets of Medina

A Living Legacy

The first chapter of The Legacy of Medina, an ongoing series drawing on the marketplace the Prophet ﷺ built, and what it still teaches us about trading with principle.

Gatherings

Meet the collective in person

Coffee-shop style gatherings in Perth for introductions, ideas and principled support.

Our home

Under the CIEA banner

Medina Collective sits under the CIEA banner as part of a wider commitment to ethical growth, community development and principled engagement in business and leadership.

While we begin in Perth, the vision is broader. Over time Medina Collective may grow into new formats, partnerships and communities across Australia, built steadily and meant to last.

Learn more about CIEA
CIEA
Foundation & Parent

Driving ethical impact in business and leadership

Community Platform

Connecting, supporting and empowering Muslim founders, professionals and emerging leaders.

Join us

Be part of the collective

If you are a founder, professional, business owner, student, mentor or emerging leader looking for meaningful connection and values-based growth, Medina Collective invites you to be part of the journey.

We use these details to register your interest and send Medina Collective updates. See our Privacy Policy.